Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

MARCH 2023 INTERNATIONAL CALL-UPS

20 March 2023

A look at Huddersfield Town’s international call-ups for the March 2023 fixtures

- Seven players across Huddersfield Town called-up
- Tomáš Vaclík and Sorba Thomas make senior international squads
- Brahima Diarra and Charles Ondo receive first call-ups

With seven call-ups across both the First Team and Academy, here are the players on duty during the March 2023 international break!

With three senior call-ups, alongside four age group call-ups, seven players have been selected to represent their country for the March 2023 international break.

Tomáš Vaclík – Czech Republic

With 53 caps for his country, Vaclík will once again join the Czech Republic national team and enter the UEFA EURO 2024 qualifiers on Friday 24 March against Poland at the Fortuna Arena in Prague. This long-awaited match has sold out.

Three days later, the Czech Republic squad will travel to take on Moldova.

Sorba Thomas – Wales

Currently on loan at Blackburn Rovers, the winger has seven Wales caps.

Wales open their UEFA EURO 2024 qualifiers away to Croatia on Saturday 25 March before hosting Latvia at the Cardiff City Stadium on Tuesday 28 March.

Charles Ondo – Equatorial Guinea

Currently on loan with Waterford FC, this is the 19-year-old’s first call up as he qualifies to play for Equatorial Guinea through his mother, who was born in the country.

During his first international duty with Equatorial Guinea, the side will compete in two 2023 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying matches against Botswana on Friday 24 March and Tuesday 28 March 2023.

In Group J alongside Tunisia, Libya and Botswana; Equatorial Guinea currently sit third after one win and one defeat.

Brahima Diarra – Mali Under-23s

First call-up for Diarra, who qualifies as both of his parents were born in Mali before moving to France as young adults.

The young Mali squad will face Senegal away on Wednesday 22 March and then at home on Tuesday 28 March.

The winner of the Play-Off game will qualify for the U23 African Cup of Nations tournament, which will take place in Morocco in June 2023.

Nicholas Bilokapic – Australia Under-23s

Our young ‘keeper has joined the young Australian national side in a training camp to begin their preparations for the Paris Olympics in 2024 and will be part of the 24-man squad between 20 and 28 March 2023.

The camp is being held at the Australian Institute of Sport European Training Centre, located in Gavirate, Varese in Northern Italy.

As part of the nine-day camp, the Subway Olyroos will play two friendly matches against quality opposition in the form of the Switzerland U-20 national team on Friday, 24 March (7.00pm local time) and Serie B outfit, Como 1907 on Monday, 27 March (3.00pm local).

The 20-year-old already has one cap for the Australia Under-23 side under his belt.

Brodie Spencer & Conor Falls – Northern Ireland Under-19s

Both Spencer and Falls from our B Team have once again been selected to represent Northern Ireland at Under-19s level in the UEFA U19 Championship Elite Round in France.

Starting with France on Wednesday 22 March, followed by Romania on Saturday 25 March and ending with Norway on Tuesday 28 March.

If you want to keep up-to-date with how our Terriers are getting on during international duty, here is a list of the fixtures:

Brodie Spencer and Conor Falls – France U19 vs Northern Ireland U19 (Wednesday 22 March, 5pm kick-off)

Brahima Diarra – Senegal U23 vs Mali U23 (Wednesday 22 March, 7pm kick-off)

Charles Ondo – Equatorial Guinea vs Botswana (Friday 24 March, 7pm kick-off)

Nicholas Bilokapic – Australia U23 vs Switzerland U20 (Friday 24 March, 7pm kick-off)

Tomáš Vaclík – Czech Republic vs Poland (Friday 24 March, 7.45pm kick-off)

Brodie Spencer and Conor Falls – Romania U19 vs Northern Ireland U19 (Saturday 25 March, 2pm kick-off)

Sorba Thomas – Croatia vs Wales (Saturday 25 March, 7.45pm kick-off)

Nicholas Bilokapic – Australia U23 vs Como 1907 (Monday 27 March, 3pm kick-off)

Tomáš Vaclík – Moldova vs Czech Republic (Monday 27 March, 7.45pm kick-off)

Charles Ondo – Botswana vs Equatorial Guinea (Tuesday 28 March, 2pm kick-off)

Brodie Spencer and Conor Falls – Northern Ireland U19 vs Norway U19 (Tuesday 28 March, 2pm kick-off)

Brahima Diarra – Mali U23 vs Senegal U23 (Tuesday 28 March, 7pm kick-off)

Sorba Thomas – Wales vs Latvia (Tuesday 28 March, 7.45pm kick-off)


Advertisement block